Skip to content ↓

Staff & Contact Details

Who's who? 

Secondary schools are often much larger than primary schools. At Deptford Green there are a number of different staff that will be involved in your child’s education alongside the form tutor and subject teachers.

Emma Thurston (headteacher) is supported by the Senior Leadership Team (SLT) which consists of:

Role Name
Director of Studies Ms Bax
Director of Finance and Resources Mr O'Halloran
Assistant Head Mr Allen
Assistant Head Mr Paish
Assistant Head Ms Stanghon

Our Student Services Team made up of the Heads of Year and Pastoral Leaders who support them:

Year Group  Head of Year Pastoral Leader Pastoral Assistant
Head of Year 7 (KS3) Mr Jones  Ms Kaseba Mr Sinclair
Head of Year 8 (KS3) Ms Fawdry Ms Kaseba Mr Sinclair
Head of Year 9 (KS3

Ms Williams

Ms Kaseba Mr Sinclair
Head of Year 10 (KS4) Mr Conway  Ms Samms Mr Everett
Head of Year 11(KS4) Mr Ramsay Ms Samms Mr Everett

 

 

 

 

Staff Body

Name  
Mr Agbasimalo Science Teacher
Ms Alexander SENCO
Mr Almeida EAL Coordinator
Mr Amoah Maths Teacher 
Mr Aniagwu Maths Teacher 
Ms Andrew-Cummings Learning Support Assistant
Ms Ascott Attendance and Safeguarding Officer 
Mr Askew Music Tutor
Ms Barradell English Teacher and Oracy Coordinator
Ms Bekayi Lettings Attendant 
Mr Bekayi Lettings Attendant 
Ms Bertram Administrative Officer
Ms Bill Music Tutor
Ms Bondzie Learning Support Assistant
Ms Bosa Science Technician 
Mr Butt RE, Ethics and Sociology Teacher
Mr Callaghan Head of History Department 
Ms Calvert Head of Modern Foreign Languages Department
Mr Chana Design Technology Technician 
Mr Charles-Reid Learning Support Assistant
Ms Coffey Attendance and Safeguarding Officer 
Mr Conway Head of Year 10 
Ms Courtney Head of HR and Administration 
Mr Couzins Curriculum Enrichment and Extension Coordinaror
Ms Davey Head of Humanities Faculty
Mr Djordjevic Creative Arts Teacher
Ms Ebanks Head of Maths, Computing and Business Faculty
Mr Edwards Science Teacher
Mr Everett Pastoral Assistant 
Ms Fawdry Head of Year 8 
Ms Fernandez Higher Learning Teaching Assistant
Mr Fernandez English Teacher (And English Language Lead)
Ms Forrest Maths Teacher 
Ms Gilchrist Head of Autism Resource Base
Ms Gordon Admin Operations Team Leader
Ms Haase Key Stage Administrative Officer
Mr Hewson Geography Teacher and PSHE Lead
Ms Hill Science Teacher
Ms Hope Cover Supervisor 
Ms Hurley Head of Drama
Ms Ismail Science Teacher
Ms Ingabire Learning Support Assistant
Ms Joauvel Head of RE, Ethics and Sociology
Mr Jones Head of Year 7 
Ms Kaseba Pastoral Leader
Ms Keohane Inclusion Administrator 
Ms Kalkici Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Ms Khan Maths Teacher 
Mr Knight Science Teacher
Ms Knight Head of Computing Department
Mr Lambert Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Mr Lewis IT Provision Manager
Ms Manning Science Teacher
Mr McDonald History Teacher
Mr Melia PE Teacher
Ms Mohammed Learning Support Assistant
Ms Morris Maths Teacher 
Mr Ndebele Maths Teacher
Mr Neil English Teacher
Ms Nembhard CIAG Officer
Ms Neubronner Administrative Officer
Ms Parker Music Tutor
Ms Parkinson Learning Support Assistant
Ms Pearce Head of Science Faculty
Ms Player Head of English Faculty
Ms Power Reprographics Officer
Ms Pritchard Head of Creative and Performing Arts Faculty 
Mr Ramsay Lead Practitioner and Head of Year 11 
Ms Rigby Learning Support Assistant
Mr Rodney Creative Arts Teacher
Mr Rogers Director of Performance
Ms Roye Head of Design Technology Department 
Ms Sabeva Science Technician 
Ms Samms Pastoral Leader
Mr Sankoh Maths Teacher, Key Stage Lead
Ms Scannelli Head of Creative Arts Department
Mr Scheer Administrative Officer
Ms Simpson Music Tutor
Mr Sinclair Pastoral Assistant 
Ms Smith Lead Learning Support Assistant
Mr St Luce AV and Multimedia Manager
Mr Stamp Head of Geography Department
Mr Stewart Music Teacher
Ms Taylor Pastoral Leader 
Mr Ticknell-Smith Data and Exams Team Leader
Mr Ticknell-Smith Head of Operations 
Ms Townsend English Teacher and Literacy Lead
Ms Tran Lead Practitioner
Mr Walker Senior Head of Year for Key Stage 3
Ms Walker School Librarian 
Ms Watkin PA to Headteacher and Clerk to Governors 
Mr Watts Head of Media and Film Studies 
Ms Williams Head of Year 8 
Mr Williams Learning Support Assistant
Ms Wilson Key Stage Administrative Officer
Ms Wood Music Tutor
Ms Young English Teacher
Ms Zahraa Maths Teacher